Workshop

Theme 3 & 4 Workshop 2022

STEG Theme Workshop Series 2022

at 14:00 BST, London

Each of the six STEG Themes will host online workshops in September 2022. These workshops will play a role in helping to share knowledge of the current research frontier and in identifying open research questions.

This joint workshop with Theme 3 & Theme 4 focused on how market integration – both internal and global -- shapes the structural transformation process in developing countries.

The recording of the workshop will be available soon. 

Programme: 

Day 1 - Monday 19 September 

14:00    Welcoming remarks

Session 1: Spatial Equilibrium - moderated by Michael Peters (Yale University) 

14:05    Spatial Spillovers and Labor Market Dynamics: Village Financial Interventions in Thailand - Daniel Ehrlich (University of Chicago) and Robert M Townsend (MIT)  

14:45    Educational Investment in Spatial Equilibrium: Evidence from Indonesia - Allan Hsiao (Princeton University)  Paper

15:25    Break  

Session 2: Climate Change - moderated by Andrés Rodríguez-Clare (University of California, Berkeley)

15:45    The Real Effects of Climate Change in the Poorest Countries: Evidence from the Permanent Shrinking of Lake Chad  - Roman Zarate (World Bank)  

16:25    Break   

16:45    On the Geographic Implications of Carbon Taxes - Bruno Conte (University of Bologna), Klaus Desmet (Southern Methodist University), Esteban Rossi-Hansberg (University of Chicago) 

17:25    Can Trade Policy Mitigate Climate Change? - Farid Farrokhi (Purdue University) and Ahmad Lashkaripour (Indiana University) Paper

18:05   Workshop ends  


Day 2 - Tuesday 20 September 

14:00    Welcoming remarks

Session 3: Technology Adoption in Agriculture - moderated by Diego Restuccia (University of Toronto) 

14:05    Tillers of Prosperity: Land Ownership, Reallocation, and Structural Transformation - Shuhei Kitamura (Osaka University) Paper 

14:45    Appropriability of the Returns to Training as a Barrier to Agricultural Technology Adoption: Evidence from Burundi -  Luisa Cefala (University of California, Berkeley), Michel Ndayikeza (Université Clermont Auvergne), Pedro Naso (Swedish University of Agricultural Science and Nicholas Swanson (University of California, Berkeley)

15:25    Break

Session 4: The Location of Economic Activity - moderated by Victor Couture (University of British Columbia) 

15:45    Rural marketplaces and the emergence of a market economy - Tillmann Von Carnap (Stockholm University)  Slides

16:25    How do Establishments Choose their Location? Taxes, Monopsony, and Productivity - Catherine van der List (University of British Columbia)  

17:05    Break

Session 5: Networks - moderated by Vasco Carvalho (University of Cambridge)

17:25    Production Networks and War: Evidence from Ukraine - Vasily Korovkin  (CERGE-EI) and Alexey Makarin (Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance)

18:05    Cultural Proximity and Production Networks - Brian Cevallos Fujiy (University of Michigan), Gaurav Khanna (UCSD) and Hiroshi Toma (University of Michigan) Slides

18:45    Closing Remarks

18:45    Workshop ends

Related content