Research Theme 0: Data, Measurement, and Conceptual Framing

STEG Theme Workshops 2024, Abu Dhabi

at 09:00 GST, Abu Dhabi

Each of the six STEG Thematic Workshops, unlike previous online workshops, will be taking place in person in January 2024 in Abu Dhabi and Barcelona. Facilitated by the STEG Theme Leaders, these events go into more depth on STEG’s particular focus themes.

The theme 0, 1 and 2 workshop's will take place in-person at NYU Abu Dhabi on Wednesday 10  January  and Saturday 13 January with support from the NYU Social Science Division.  They form part of STEG's Annual Conference Week, place in Abu Dhabi and Barcelona from 10 to 17 January 2024.

[Abu Dhabi Programme PDF]


Theme 0 - Data, measurement, and conceptual framing

Wednesday, 10 January 2024 

Theme leaders and workshop organisers: Robert Inklaar (University of Groningen) and Akos Valentinyi (University of Manchester and CEPR)

Programme 

Join online here: https://nyu.zoom.us/s/91440230133

9:45 - Hagen Kruse* - “Export Diversification from an Activity Perspective: An Exploration Using Occupation Data”, University of Groningen (with Marcel Timmer, Gaaitzen de Vries and Xianjia Ye)

10:30 -Break

11:00 - Daniel O'Connor* - “The Stable Transformation Path”, MIT (with Francisco Buera, Joseph Kaboski and Marti Mestieri)

11:45 - Fangzhi Wang* - Baumol's climate disease, Beijing Institute of Technology (with Hua Liao and Richard S.J. Mae Tol)

12:30 - Lunch

13:30 - Tamara McGavock - “Calling for Time: Examining Bias in Time Use Measurement using High-Frequency Phone Surveys”, Grinnell College (with Ellen McCullough and Thomas Assefa)

14:15 - Torsten Figueiredo Walter - “Endogenous Sample Selection in Household Surveys”, New York University Abu Dhabi (with Niclas Moneke)

15:00 - Break

15:30 - Saumik Paul - “Construction Productivity and Relative Prosperity”, Newcastle University (with Kunal Sen)

16:15 - Jala Youssef* - “Streamlining Development into Macroeconomic Conditions: Which Ones Induce Structural Change?”, University of Paris 1 Panthéon Sorbonne

*are graduate students


Theme 1 - Firms, frictions and spillovers, industrial policy

Wednesday, 10 January 2024

Theme leaders and workshop organisers: Francisco Buera (Washington University in St. Louis and CEPR) and Ezra Oberfield (Princeton University)

Programme

Join online here: https://nyu.zoom.us/j/92405603287

9:00 - Samuel Marshall* - “Monopsony in Sub-Saharan Africa: The Effect of Small Firms, Self-Employment, and Migration”, University of Warwick

10:00 - Karol Mazur - “The Macroeconomic Impact of Agricultural Input Subsidies”, Peking University HSBC Business School (with Laszlo Tetenyi)

11:00 -  Break

11:30 - Zhang Chen - “Economic Growth and the Rise of Large Firms”, Einaudi Institute for Economics and Finance (EIEF)

12:30 - Lunch

13:30 - Seula Kim - “Competition, Firm Innovation, and Growth under Imperfect Technology Spillovers”, Princeton University (with Karam Jo)

14:30 - Sampreet Goraya - Identity, Market Access and Workforce Diversification”, Stockholm School Of Economics

15:30 -Break

16:00 - Mehmet Fatih Ulu - “Micro- and Macroeconomic Impacts of a Place-Based Industrial Policy”, Koc University, (with Enghin Atalay, Ali Hortacsu, Mustafa Runyun and Chad Syverson)

*are graduate students

Times are in Gulf  Gulf Standard Time (GST). This is UTC +4.


Theme 2 - Labour, home production, and structural transformation

Saturday, 13 January 2024

Theme leaders and workshop organisers: Taryn Dinkelman (Notre Dame and CEPR) and Rachel Ngai (LSE and CEPR)

Programme

Join online here: https://nyu.zoom.us/j/94066738042 

Session 1: Gender and Work

9:00 - Luis Felipe Sáenz - “The Global Industrial Revolution”, University of South Carolina (with Robert Lucas)

10:00 - Tsenguunjav Byambasuren* - “Artisanal Mining, Female Labor Supply, and Intimate Partner Violence”, Cornell University (with Phuoc Thien Anh Nguyen)

10:30 -Break

10:45 - Kevin Donovan -“The Gender Turnover Gap”, Yale University (with Annika Bacher, Kevin Donovan, Philipp Grubener, Lukas Nord and Todd Schoellman)

Session 2: Gender and Structural Transformation

11:45 - Sarthak Joshi* - “The Geography of Structural Transformation: Implications for Women’s Work”, University of Warwick

12:15 - Brett McCully - “The Demographic Transition and Structural Transformation: Evidence from Bangladesh”, Collegio Carlo Alberto (with Tania Barham, Randall Kuhn, Brett McCully and Patrick Turner)

12:45 - Lunch

Session 3: Export, FDI, informality and low-skilled services

14:15 - Alejandro Estefan - “When Work Appears: Export Manufacturing, Local Labor Market Prosperity, and Demographic Change in Mexico”, University of Notre Dame

15:15 - Marco Sanfilippo - “Foreign Direct Investment and Structural Transformation in Africa”, University of Turin (with Bernard Hoekman and Margherita Tambussi)

15:45 -Break

16:00 - Brenda Samaniego de la Parra - “How Much Is a Formal Job Worth? Evidence from Mexico”, University of California - Santa Cruz (with Bhavyaa Sharma)

16:30 - Matthew Schwartzman* - “The Roots of Structural Transformation in Low-Skilled Services”, Yale University

*are graduate students

Times are in Gulf  Gulf Standard Time (GST). This is UTC +4.


 If you have been selected and are having any difficulties registering for this conference, please contact Mandy Chan, Head of Events, at [email protected]

Related content

STEG Project Policy Brief

Paternalistic Discrimination

Nina Buchmann, Carl Meyer, Colin D. Sullivan • Research Theme 0: Data, Measurement, and Conceptual Framing
STEG Working Paper Series

The Stable Transformation Path

Francisco Buera, Martí Mestieri, Joseph P. Kaboski, Daniel O'Connor • The Stable Transformation Path
STEG Working Paper Series

Paternalistic Discrimination

Nina Buchmann, Carl Meyer, Colin D. Sullivan • Research Theme 1: Firms, Frictions and Spillovers, and Industrial Policy
STEG Working Paper Series

Self-employment Within the Firm

Vittorio Bassi, Jung Hyuk Lee, Alessandra Peter, Tommaso Porzio, Ritwika Sen, Esau Tugume • Research Theme 1: Firms, Frictions and Spillovers, and Industrial Policy